$325,000 is well below this unit's recent same-plan sales ($425,000–$430,000) and far below the $418,000 price the listing moved to during its last short-sale pending. The prior listing was a short sale, so the seller's lender likely has the final say. The listing is also already pending with another buyer, so expect a rejection, a counter near list, or a backup-offer position.
Your offer is 18.7% under list, 21.4% under Redfin's $413,313 estimate, and 23.5% under the most relevant recent sale.
The best comparables are other units in the complex with the same 1,746 sq ft, 3-bedroom floor plan. The green band is the estimated fair-value range.
| Unit / address | Plan | Date | Price | $/sq ft | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This unit (your offer) | 3/2.5 · 1,746 | — | $325,000 | $186 | Likely short sale |
| This unit (list) | 3/2.5 · 1,746 | Oct 2026 | $399,900 | $229 | Pending Nov 2 |
| Comparable A | 3/2.5 · 1,746 | Oct 15, 2026 | $425,000 | $243 | Most recent same-plan sale; full list price |
| Comparable C | 3/2.5 · 1,746 | Jun 23, 2026 | $485,000 | $278 | High end of range; likely outlier |
| Comparable B | 3/2.5 · 1,746 | Oct 15, 2025 | $430,000 | $246 | |
| Comparable D | 3/2.5 · 1,746 | Jun 18, 2024 | $478,000 | $274 | Older sale |
| Comparable E | 3/2.5 · 1,746 | Jan 25, 2024 | $479,000 | $274 | Older sale |
Nearby sales outside the complex: two 3-bed, 1,495 sq ft homes at $330,000 (Feb 2026) and $436,000 (Jul 2025). Active in the complex: Comparable F and Comparable G (both 2 bed, 1,239 sq ft) at about $399,000–$415,000. Redfin's estimate is as shown on a Redfin building page during the current listing; an older Redfin snapshot showed $444,001.
A pending sale that doesn't close, followed by a price change upward, is the classic sign of a short-sale lender rejecting a price and naming its own.
| Date | Event |
|---|---|
| Jun 26, 2008 | Original sale (public record) at $215,000 |
| Jun–Sep 2022 | Listed at $499,900; cut to $479,900 (Aug 18) and $464,900 (Sep 8); pending Sep 15 |
| Oct 14, 2022 | Current owner buys for $462,500 |
| May 23, 2023 | Rental listing removed (the unit was offered for rent) |
| Aug 15, 2025 | Listed at $425,000 as a short sale; temporarily off market Aug 19 |
| Nov 26, 2025 | Price cut 12.9% to $370,000 |
| Mar 6, 2026 | Pending |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Price changed to $418,000 while pending (likely the lender's number); sale did not close |
| Oct 1, 2026 | New listing at $414,900 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | Price cut to $399,900 |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Pending at $399,900 (32 days on market) |
| Item | Finding |
|---|---|
| Monthly dues | $375 per month, mandatory (current MLS listing) |
| What dues cover | Common areas, pool, recreation facility (clubhouse), roof, sewer, trash, water, exterior maintenance, grounds, management |
| Dues history | $245 (2020 listing, Comparable H), $278 (2022 listing, Comparable A), $375 (2025–26): about +53% |
| Building age | Built 2008; composition roof, stucco/wood exterior. Roofs, paint, pool and paving are at or near typical replacement cycles. |
| Reserves | Not public. Get the reserve funding disclosure and reserve study. |
| Special assessments | None found online; not verifiable without HOA documents. |
| Lawsuits | None found in web searches of the address and association name. |
| FHA/VA approval | Not checked. Ask your lender to confirm the complex's eligibility for your loan type. |
California Civil Code §4525 requires the seller to provide these before closing. Ask for them early and read them before removing contingencies.
Assigned schools come from the U.S. Department of Education's 2015–16 attendance-boundary data; nearby ones from its 2024–25 school data. Distances are straight-line from the property. Confirm current assignments with the district's online school locator on its Boundary Information page (egusd.net/StudentsFamilies/FormsQuick-Links/Boundary-Information/). Performance shows California School Dashboard indicators where found.
| School | Grades | Distance | Students | What the state reports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irene B. West Elementary Assigned (2015–16 boundaries) | K–6 | 0.5 mi | 1,063 | 2024 Dashboard: ELA Orange, Math Yellow, Chronic Absenteeism Yellow, Suspension Rate Blue, English Learner Progress Blue |
| Edward Harris Jr. Middle Assigned (2015–16 boundaries) | 7–8 | 1.4 mi | 1,187 | — |
| Monterey Trail High Assigned (2015–16 boundaries) | 9–12 | 1.2 mi | 2,263 | 2022 Dashboard: Graduation Rate Very High, Suspension Rate Medium, English Learner Progress Medium |
| Barbara Comstock Morse Elementary Nearby | K–6 | 0.7 mi | 719 | — |
| Laguna Creek High Nearby | 9–12 | 0.9 mi | 2,142 | — |
| Harriet G. Eddy Middle Nearby | 7–8 | 1.3 mi | 1,034 | — |
Assigned schools come from attendance-boundary data that can be out of date. Districts redraw boundaries and may send new students elsewhere when a school is full, so confirm which schools serve this address with Elk Grove Unified School District before relying on it. EGUSD's Boundary Information page says the district periodically changes boundaries and may redirect some middle and high school students to other schools to prevent overcrowding (the redirection map posted there covers other schools). Check the locator for this address.
The Census Bureau places this address inside Sacramento city limits, so Sacramento Police Department serves it. Offenses reported to the FBI by Sacramento Police Department, per 100,000 residents, for Nov 2025 – Oct 2026. Indented rows are part of the total above them.
| Measure | Sacramento Police Department | State | United States | Reported offenses |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violent crime | 568 | 373 | 286 | 3,057 |
| Robbery | 126 | 76 | 39 | 676 |
| Aggravated assault | 412 | 266 | 212 | 2,218 |
| Property crime | 1,705 | 1,479 | 1,286 | 9,182 |
| Burglary | 331 | 191 | 155 | 1,784 |
| Larceny-theft | 1,036 | 1,045 | 973 | 5,579 |
| Motor vehicle theft | 317 | 229 | 151 | 1,707 |
Five-year trend · offenses per 100,000 residents, by calendar year
| Year | Violent crime | Violent crime, state | Property crime | Property crime, state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 907 | 503 | 3,252 | 2,387 |
| 2023 | 806 | 527 | 2,980 | 2,373 |
| 2024 | 758 | 478 | 2,615 | 1,992 |
| 2025 | 720 | 435 | 2,308 | 1,822 |
Local sources · published by the agency or local government
These figures cover the whole area that Sacramento Police Department serves (538,389 residents), not this street or neighborhood. Agencies record and report crimes differently, and past rates don't predict what will happen at a particular address. This report does not rate any area as safe or unsafe. For more detail, contact the agency or see the FBI Crime Data Explorer.
| Item | At $325,000 | At $399,900 |
|---|---|---|
| Principal and interest | $1,772 | $2,180 |
| Property tax (about 1.13%) | $306 | $377 |
| HOA dues | $375 | $375 |
| Condo insurance (HO-6, estimate) | $40 | $40 |
| Total per month | $2,493 | $2,972 |
Assumptions: 20% down, 30-year fixed at 7.24% (Freddie Mac PMMS average, Oct 29, 2026). Property tax at 1.13%, the effective rate on this unit's 2024 bill ($5,328 on a $471,750 assessed value); your bill resets to the purchase price. Insurance is an estimate; get a quote. Direct levies on the tax bill were not verified.
Rental context: Redfin showed a rental estimate of $3,024 per month for this unit.
| Check | Result |
|---|---|
| Property tax amounts | 2024: $5,328 on $471,750 assessed (Redfin tax history). 2025: $5,371; current taxable value $490,807 (Compass public record). |
| Tax payment status | Not verified. Sacramento County's ePropTax site needs an interactive lookup by the parcel's 14-digit APN. |
| Direct levies / bonds (Mello-Roos, CFD) | MLS lists "Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown". Check the direct-levy section of the county bill. |
| Recorded liens | Not searched. The county recorder index searches by owner name, which wasn't taken from public sources. In a short sale, expect at least one mortgage larger than the sale price, and possibly a second loan or HOA lien. |
| Foreclosure notices | None found in web searches of the address; recorder filings (notice of default) not checked. |
The evidence on what the seller and its lender will accept points well above $325,000.
Disclaimer. This report uses public listing and record data gathered on November 3, 2026, and some figures differ between sites. It is not an appraisal, legal advice, or financial advice, and it was not prepared by a licensed agent, appraiser or financial advisor. Confirm key numbers with your agent, lender, and the HOA disclosure package before you commit.